“ 12 U.S. Code § 1715z–20 – Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
[…] The plain statutory language of Subsection 255(j) indicates that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the HECM loan obligation is deferred until the non-borrowing spouse of the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ( HUD) . See 12 U.S. Code § 1715z–20(j) . The statutory language reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“ 12 U.S. Code § 1715z–20 – Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the spouse of a homeowner … “